Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

PCOD. Undergone laproscopy. Start OOsure. Would it help?

Hi doctor, This is lini here n am married since 6.5 years. i am suffering from PCOD and have undergone laproscopy in 2010. I had tried IUI 2011 but was not successful. HSG & both my tubes are doing fine. My periods are irregular My gynac has suggested tat we should start with OOSure and Tyronorm 50 Can you please let me know what are the chances of pregnancy for a person like me. That would really help me to understand the way forward
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
PCOD is often associated with hormonal disturbances which make the conception difficult but not impossible. You are getting the right treatment and it needs patience to follow the treatment regularly. Please do not worry. You can conceive normally.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor