Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

PCOD. Trying to concieve. No help with medicines. Reduced weight. Side effects?

I am diagonosed with pcod and doctor told me to take obimet sr 500 and a tablet for folic acid(FAFORTE).Iam using these tablets for the past 5 months . My periods becomes regular after using these tablets but iam not conceived yet .We are trying for a baby for the past 5 months .now i am 30 yrs old.How long i have to use this tablets?.I don t feel anything wrong after taking these tablets(but my weight get reduced from 66kg to 64 kg,my height is 160 cm).Are these tablets causing any side effects?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for the question.Both the medications you are using are useful in PCOD.Metformin helps you in conception and helps in treating PCOD.Folic acid is important to prevent certain developmental abnormalities in fetus(in case you conceive).You can continue both of them as they are safe.But apart from these you may also need some ovulation induction drugs(such as clomiphene) and follicular scans in the middle of menstrual cycle.These will help you to know if you are ovulating properly and chances of conception increase.Discuss with your gynaecologist and to include these in your treatment. All the best.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor