Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

PCO, regular cycle, taking metformin and on CD11, bright red spotting with mucus. Is it normal?

I have been recently diagnosed with PCO (mild case). I have normal cycles ~25-27 days and have been taking metformin , prescribed by my fertility specialist so I can ovulate earlier. I am on my second month of taking met and finished my period several days ago. Currently on CD11, however I am having bright red spotting with mucus since this AM. I have sensations like I normally have when I ovulate, but never had red spotting like this before. Is this something to worry about?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
PCOD is an endocrinological disorder which affects all levels of conception and pregnancy so metformin is helpful ion regularising your cycle and also increases chances of ovulation.
this spotting at the time of ovulation happens in certain women and usually benign so just wait for 2 weeks and in case periods happen normally then there is nothing to worry but if you dont get your periods do a urine pregnancy test and visit your gynecologist.
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor