Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

PCO. Ultrasound showed inadequate folliculogenesis, hepatomegaly with fatty infiltration. Help?

Hi, greetings to U. Please explain me abt my 4D ultra sound result. Late Proliferative type of endometrium. Ovaries with some features of poly cystic ovaries . (Hypertrophied & Echogenic stroma) Inadequate folliculogenesis . Antral reserve-good in both ovaries. No uterine/ adexal mass. few nabothian cysts- cervix. No pelvic collections. hepatomegaly (17cms) with fatty infiltration. 3.0 x 3.0 cms hypoechoiec sol with good posterior enhancement and minimal vascularity in th 7th segment of liver -? atypical maemangima normally appearing GB, pancreas, spleen and kidneys.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks. You need to consult an Endocrinologist and gynacologist for polycystic overies. For liver hemangioma, you can consult gastroenterologist after getting your liver function test. wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor