Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

PAP smear shows C1N1. Is that like having cancer?

I ve just received a C1N1 pap smear result. Is that almost like having cancer? Is it a HPV infection? I understand that once you ve been infected with HPV, you are HPV positive for life & can infect others with the virus? I was diagnosed as having a HPV infection a few years ago but it cleared. Have I been reinfected or is this just the dormant virus resurfacing again after all these years?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM
CIN 1 on pap smear suggests that the lower one third of the lining of the cervix is showing dysplastic changes with features of HPV infection.
Do not panic. Only 10% of CIN 1 cases progress to CIN 2, rest of them regress.
The thing to do now is to get your regular PAP smear done.
Along with that get your HPV status done to know the type of strain infecting you.

Tahnks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor