Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Oxyelite pro and CAH

Is it safe to take oxyelite pro if i have congenital adrenal hyperplasia ? i know it's not safe for supplements such as animal cuts due to the presence of a cortisol inhibitor but how about the one i just mentioned? what ingredients should i look out for?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Oxyelite pro is a product said to be herbal and is a mix of chemical along with the herbal preparations.It is used as a fat burner but how much effective it is is debatable.The herbal part contains Bacopa monneri which acts on the CNS (brain and nervous system) and even there is no study regarding the drug interaction it can have with other medicines or products.Since your problem is congenital better to avoid it but still if you are looking to use it please consult your local Physician for second opinion and if he advises you may start.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor