Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Overweight, pain in left arm. Taking concor for high BP, pulse. History of high abnormal pulse, diabetes. Treatment options?

GOOD AFTERNOON DOCTOR I AM 46 YEARS OLD, MALE HAVING NO MAJOR HEALTH PROBLEMS BUT MY BODY WEIGHT IS IN EXCESS. RECENTLY, I HAVE PROBLEMS FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE , ABNORMAL HEART BITTING, AND MY BOOLD SUGAR LEVEL SOMETIME GETTING HIGH BUT UNDER CONTROL. I AM TAKING 1 TABLET DAILY OF CONCOR (5MG) FOR HIGH BP AND HEART BEAT UNDER CONTROL. I HAVE A NEW PROBLEM WHICH IS STARTED 1 MONTH BACK AND STILL CONTINUE. I HAVING A PAIN IN MY LEFT HAND ARM AND I HAVE A FEELING THE PAIN IS FROM VEINS IS WHICH PASSING THROUGH SHOULDER. CAN YOU PLEASE ADVISE AND HELP TO SUGGEST ME A PROPER TREATMENT.
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The pain in your left hand might or might not be related to your heart.The best way to make sure is to have an ECG taken.You can also have atreadmilltest and an echo cardiography done which will give you a cleare picture about whether the pain has anything to do with your heart.Another condition which can cause this is frozen shoulder .It is a condition seen in uncontrolled Diabetes which causes pain and restriction of movement of the shoulder.You have to check your HbA1C to check your long term sugar control .Values above 7 indicates need to take medicines for your sugar problem.The pain can be controlled by taking T Etorocoxib 60mg once daily for a week but it is better if you check out if there are other serious problems underlying your symptom
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor