Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Overweight, occasionally drink, normal stress test, on BP and cholesterol medicines, family history of heart disease. Do I need an angiogram?

I am 59 years old. My dad died from a heart attack in 1983 at age 62. He was overweight , had high blood pressure and a smoker. I do not smoke, drink socially and slightly overwieght at 73kg. My height is 5ft 6 inches. I am asia. My uncle and cousin also died of heart related illness . My older brother recently had 2 stents to clear his artery blockage. I did a stress test on a treadmill and was given the clear. That was 10 years ago. I am on high blood pressure medication and high cholesterol medicine since 1987. I have arranged for another stress test but this will only take place on 12 Dec 2012. Is this the best option or should I arrange for an angiogram.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Your concern for health is quite justified as strong family history of cardiac disease,along with your borother also got coronary blockages, you are also having risk factors Hypertension,Dyslipedemia, and over weight and age 59 years male.
It is good that you donot smoke and your stress test was normal 10 years back. OK
This would be pertinent to know do you get chest pain while walking or climbing up hill or stairs Wich could be Angina Pectoris, if there is no Angina you can weight in the mean time just check up with your Physician,Keep your BP and Lipids under control and add Asprin for prevention if required?
If you are worried too much you can get CT Angiogram of coronary artery along with calcium score which will be very useful to know state of your coronary arteries blockage if any
I wish you good luck
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor