Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Overweight, irregular periods, hair loss. Tests like TSH, T4, T3 done - normal. Pregnancy possible?

I am 23 year old and weigh more than 103 kg.. I have problems like Irregular menstrual cycle, Hair loss. This is since many years. I under went few tests which included TSH, T4, T3 etc which were diagnosed to be normal. and I take oral pills to get my periods. How can i cure this? And what percentage of infertility do I harbor? can I even conceive in future?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based from the information provided it seems like you are having "PCOS" i.e. polycystic ovarian syndrome. Which is basically an imbalance in the hormonal cycle due to issues in ovary.

Now let me answer the questions.

1) CURE: - treatment you are receiving is the perfect way to deal with "PCOS", OCP have the hormone what are normally released by ovary and helps maintain periods cycles. But I am sorry to inform that their is no permanent cure for the kind of issues you are facing.

2) INFERTILITY :- Chances of getting pregnant are lower then normal females but its not impossible, their is a separate pill that can be taken for ovulation and may helps to increase the chances for pregnancy. More over their are many methods to make pregnancy occur in controlled setting in clinics, for more information please contact near by infertility clinics.
More over loosing weight has also shown improvement in chances of getting pregnant.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
Your problems are over weight, irregular menstrual cycles, hair loss and you are getting your periods only by taking tabs. You say that your T3, T4 and TSH are normal. As all your problems are focusing on Hypo thyroid., it is better to be reevaluated. Treatment according to the results. Meanwhile take measure to reduce the wt. by consulting a dietician and follow exercises as per advise Investigation of.your reproductive organs may reveal any other cause for irregular periods other than thyroid. Blood test also needed to rule out anemia which may also be the cause.
Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Its already very good to know that the thyroid function tests are within normal limits. Irregular periods is a common issue in gynecology. Hope you have certainly done your fasting blood glucose levels to exclude diabetes mellitus. Losing weight is a healthy practice, not only to prevent other metabolic diseases , but also plays a big role as far as regularizing your period is concerned. A consultation with a gynecologist might worth while to critically analyze and exclude other sources of irregular menses like drugs and some uterine and ovarian anomalies.
An infertility specialist gynecologist is better placed. The chances of you getting pregnant are high, but this involves and careful evaluation and treatment.
I think you need not actually worry with respect to that for the moment.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor