Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Overweight having pricking pain in the body, benign nodule on the thyroid. Concerned about cancer chances

Good Morning sir,
I am gayathri, 30 yrs old female. i am suffering from pricking pain overall the body and had a fever for the past 7 days specifically post lunch or post dinner. i had a thyroid nodule in my neck i went to biopsy and the result shows NO Malignancy and it is a benign nodule. i am very afraid because of this issue. Is it possible that nodule become a cancer. Also my father expired recently and i got totally upset because of my father's death. I had a Cervical Disc bulges in C3 - C5 and had a Temporal and Ethmoidal sinusitis. Right now i am not taking any medicine. I had a throat paid recently and i took erythromycin 2 days now it is resolved. Psychologically i am very affected because of my father's death and nodule. I can't even to speak with my moms and hubby freely. I went to ENT & Endocrinologist they said nothing in my nodule. The symptoms are all related to body weight (90 KG, 170 height). Kindly provide the solution ...
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
dear gayatri, thanks for posting on HCM. let us summarize your medical problems not in the the order of severity but in the order as they are presented in the history. 1. neuropathy 2. fever 3. thyroid nodule 4. psychological stress 5. cervical disc bulge C3 - C5 6. sinusitis 7. Upper respiratory tract infection 8. obesity.
now answering your queries, fever could be a result of URTI, or sinusitis, for which you have taken antibiotic for 2 days, continue for at least 5-7 days. thyroid nodule has been reported benign so you don't need to bother. get your thyroid function status checked. sudden increase in size of the nodule is one complication associated with pain so stay alert for that. neuropathy or pricking sensation may be because of cervical disc prolapse, micro nutrient deficiencies. you need to see your orthopaedician for that. psychological stress due to your father's loss is a big one, you will have to have courage to come out of it. weight is last and most important issue. start exercising and dietary regulation. that will also help your depression.
regards! take care, be courageous.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have described several issues / not all of them are inter-related.

The immediate problem is fever / see an internist - he can investigate and treat / seems simple.

The next one is Reactive Depression - you will benefit from Psychiatric assessment and assistance.

Thyroid and Cervical disc - no urgency now / need follow up

Obesity - you need life style changes ... Weight is like bank account. The account grows when you withdraw less (Cut down unnecessary physical work) and you deposit more (eat more). If the weight is picking up, it only means – the exercise is not enough or the food is more.
See a good dietician - you have to reduce the quantity of your food and change the quality too. You need regular exercise.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor