Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Overweight, having irregular periods. Tested normal for thyroid and diabetes. Safe to take glycomet SR 500?

hello dr, I am having irregular periods like 2 -3 months since last 2 years i consult to gynac and i have some test for thyroid and diabetes also but both are normal. Gynac given me medice courses during courses i was regular but now again i am irregular. I am overweight with 15 kgs she gave me glycomet SR 500 and told me that this tab will help to reduce weight as well as for periods. So please suggest this tab will really reduce weight ?? are their any side effects ?? I am really tens with this prob .. :( My age is 25 and unmarried
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

One of the common causes for irregular periods is PCOS which stands for polycystic ovarian syndrome.
This condition is associated with irregular periods,infertility,polycystic ovaries, abnormal hair growth, acne, insulin resistance.
It commonly occurs in women who are overweight, weight loss helps in this condition and may regularise the periods and increase chances of conception in women trying to conceive.

One of the medications commonly used is the glycomet that you mentioned. It would reduce the insulin resistance and help with weight loss.
It is effective and safe

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Yes, the glycomet SR 500 is well indicated in your situation. It is going to help you loose weight as well as regulate your menstrual irregularity. Ask your gynac if she checked for polycystic ovarian syndrome. You should take the medication and quit worrying. If after the treatment you are still not feeling any changes, you still have to meet her for re-evaluation and better management.
Just give it some time.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor