Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Overweight, fever, episode of intense chest pain, on cotizone medicines. Heart attack?

i think i had a heart attack yesterday.... i was very hot, had this pain on my chest that lasted a while went away and then came back two times im very scared but dont have medical aid to go to a doctor or hospital... what precautions should i take? im overweight and is cronicly on cortizone meds. will exersise make this worse?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi..dear tana,

I feel your history is not sufficient to give a better answer as you have not mention your age.As well as you have not describe about your pain. Anyway. I guess that you are in that age and in risk group as you are overweight.

First all the chest pain that is not related to the heart. Chest pain may also be caused by problems in your lungs, esophagus, muscles, ribs, or nerves.Basically pain in the heart cause by angina or heart attack.

what is Angina?

A blockage in the heart blood vessels that reduces blood flow and oxygen to the heart, causing pain but not permanent damage to the heart. The chest pain may spread to your arm, shoulder, jaw, or back. It may feel like a pressure or squeezing sensation. Coming on the heels of exercise, excitement, or emotional distress, the chest pain from angina is relieved by rest.

what is Myocardial infarction (heart attack)?

This reduction in blood flow through heart blood vessels causes the death of heart muscle cells. Though similar to angina chest pain, a heart attack is usually a more severe, crushing pain and is not relieved by rest. Sweating, nausea, or severe weakness may accompany the pain.

we have to do investigation and see whether it is angina or myocardial infarction.Basically ECG changes, coronary angiogram and levels of cardiac markers help to confirm the diagnosis.2D- Echo also help to further management.

I think you better to consult a physician and investigate as soon as possible because quick intervention can save your life and prevent complication of this.without doing basic investigation I can not advise here further.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor