Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Overweight. Taken depo provera shot, side effect of weight gain. Will I gain weight?

Hi I m 20 years old, 5ft 2 and i ve put on quite a bit of weight since being at uni. I now weight 10 stone and i was aiming to lose around 10 pounds in the next term by eating healthier and exercising. However, yesterday i had the 3 month depo provera was last minute decision and i only read reviews after but nearly every review i ve read online has said they have had problems with weight gain . And now i m worried i won t be able to lose weight and will put it on! If it does make you gain weight how does it do this? Is is just due to an increase in appetite?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi bethphilpott,
I have read your question,
Weight gain is one of the adverse effect of depo-provera which occurs in a few women that occurs due to deposition of fat mass in the various part of the body and reduction in lipolysis due the effect of the hormone.
Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor