Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Overdosed aspirin for headaches, menstrual pain, felt nauseous, vomited. Will I have sudden liver failure?

I accidentally overdosed yesterday on aspirin while trying to combat horrible headache , sickness, menstrual pain, etc all at once. I think it s a therapeutic misadventure where I ended up taking about 6-7g for two days instead of 4g. I felt nauseous and threw up then quit all the pills. When I read online this could poison my body and lead to sudden liver failure I rushed to the hospital this morning (I live in Japan). After explaining my situation to the doctor, he said I d be fine and that the liver is very strong. I said I worried about my liver, worried about the throwing up, the overdose, and asked about stomach pumping, activated charcoal, etc. He insisted I was fine though my stomach hurt, gave me medicine for upset stomach, and agreed to do a blood test for liver function at my request. The results come in on Monday. I could have liver failure by then. Should I listen to him and not worry? I d hate to have sudden liver failure from a stupid mistake though I tried to do the right thing. Help me please!
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, I am glad you realised your mistake and took corrective action for the same, as your doctor suggested a single high dose of aspirin will not lead to liver failure and you should be not worrying about the same. You may take a dose of antacid tho' as it might cause you some gastritis and that explains the vomiting. Drink plenty of fluids and do not worry about the same. You will be fine. Take care
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor