Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Overdose of trepiline followed by wine will cause heart attack?

Well Hi there Doctors over "the POND" I am in South Africa...I have just overdosed on Trepiline...large amounts and then followed by a bottle of wine with massive amounts of Pur Bloka - this cause me to have heart failure....I am correct am I NOT??? Well we shal see...I am sorry I cannot pay to talk to you for christ sakes this is the darkest AFRICA.....
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Trepillin or amitryptilline is an antidepressant drug and its over dose may cause severe side effects, it may cause sedation or may be coma, heart failure or death. You have also taken wine after that and it may prove fatal. Please visit nearest Emergency Room or call a suicide helpline if you have taken the medicines deliberately. There is no place in world which is dark, its our mind which can see darkness or brightness. Please try to be positive and discuss your problem with any family member and then once stable visit a Psychiatrist.

Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor