Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Overdose of tablets like paracetamol, ibuprofens. Any internal damage of any kind ?

Hello, I am 18 years old. Roughly, I am 5 5 and I weigh 15 stones. Over the past few years, I have taken overdoses of tablets such as paracetamols and ibuprofens, hayfever tablets, etc. I would sometimes swallow up to 40 tablets or so. It differed. I ve started drinking recently, I d say a bottle to myself one a week. I don t think I ve suffered much damage, well, it doesn t seem that way, especially as it was a year or so ago. But I wanted to know if there may possibly be internal damage of any kind that I may not know about. I do have other small problems, chest pains now and then, I always feel weak and tired, nauseous often, and my mum suspects that I m anemic. I also smoke . From what I ve written, how much damage do you think I have done? And will I suffer in the long term? Thanking you.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM,
as per the details u ahve given u are taking the over the counter medicine . first let me know the reason behind taking these pills???
for pain management..???

okay.. let me explain the problems with the over usage of these pills..
paracetamol, and brufen they come under a class of drugs known as NSAIDS..(non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
the major side effects are as follows
1. Gastritis and peptic ulcer leading to leaking of blood through your stools
2.Liver damage will be caused mainly by paracetamol
3.kidney damage mainly by brufen related drugs

so i advise u to consult a physician and have done the following tests
1.Renal function tests including blood urea, serum creatinine, urine protein
2.Complete blood picture to rule out anemia
3. Liver function tests to rule out liver damage
4.your stool examination to rule out blood lose through stolls

sepending on the above lab test, we can decide the severity of ur internal organs injury..
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor