Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Overdose of paracetamol, to cure headache. Blood changed, due to overdose tab. Is it serious?

Hi I took a lot of paracetamol one night to get a head ache away I went to a@e as they said I had 110% in my blood and started shouting make me feel so small I had two bags to clear my blood but the bag what I ment to have on for 16 hours I never I discharged myself as never wanted to kill myself just wanted headache to go, now I feel tender in my tummy and sick but not bein sick, am I dying, the doctors have worried me so much am 27 and 10 stone 13pounds, x
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

There is no need to worry about paracetamol overdosage and toxicity as there are excellent treatments available for the same. As you are in the hospital, they would have given you the antidote for paracetamol toxicity- N acetyl cysteine.

As of now, you should have positive thinking regarding your outcome and take plenty of fluids, and follow all the doctor's advice.

You would improve in a few days, and would be ready for discharge.

Subsequently, you can focus on starting a preventive treatment for migraine, so that the need to take a lot of analgesics would not arise.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor