Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Overdose of citalopram, cetrizine, having palpitations. Are there any lasting effects if I'm pregnant ?

I took an overdose of citalopram 40mg on fri night. No more than 20. And about 7 x 10mg of cetrazine. I was took to ane and was told id be ok so i left. Without anyone checking me over or anything. Iv been having palpitations since then with a weird feeling in my chest and im also worried i may be pregnant. Are there any lasting effects of this to me or baby in early pregnancy?!? Please help
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I understand that you may be going through a stressful time. now, Citalopram belongs to a class of anti-depressants called SSRIs, and this class of medication is relatively safer (i.e. not life threatening) in overdose. However, you may experience symptoms such as increased anxiety, palpitations, restlessness, difficulty sleeping, etc. They should subside gradually in the next few days. I would advise you to drink plenty of fluids and eat a nutritious diet.

SSRIs medication have a slightly increased risk of causing foetal abnormalities and so, if you suspect that you are pregnant, then you should get a pregnancy test done. If positive, then certain medication like folic acid will help reduce the risk of foetal abnormalities.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor