Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Overdone fraxel laser, burnt skin, blisters. Applying cortisone. Any treatment for fast healing?

i had fraxel laser yesterday and the technician must have overdone some areas and has burnt my skin. Today I have 4 raised blisters (2 that are fluid filled). She told me to put cortisone treatment on it until it flattens, do not drain and wait for scabs. I have a fucntion in 2 days time and i was hoping there was a way to speed up healing process. i am so upset
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi emstar84,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
I can make out from your problem that the things are definitely bit overdone. The very important thing is Fraxel laser is either done by the doctor or is done in presence of doctor- what was your situation??
Now for the blister you have don't try any other method or advice as you have blister formation which can any time get infected. To my advice under medical supervision and aseptic precaution it should be punctured, fluid drained and the underlying skin should be reposited back as covering with proper oral and topical antibiotic coverage. This is very important to keep in mind that you MUST consult and visit the laser doctor as soon as possible to show your condition as technician is not your dermatologist / laser doctor. It is practically very difficult by any method of treatment to make it perfect in just two days. In between you can apply calamine lotion and antibiotic cream with cold compression to prevent further aggravation.
Get well soon,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
CORTISONE PLAIN WILL CAUSE PIMPLES
APPLY CLINDAMYCIN GEL MIXED WITH CLOBETASOLE OINTMENT MANY TIMES A DAY
AND CALAMINE CAN ALSO BE APPLIED ONCE A DAY
CAN GET CLEAR IN 2 DAYS WITH THIS
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor