Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Over weight, irregular period, imbalance of hormones, ovulation issues. Try to conceive again?

I am a woman my age is 45 years, I’m married from 15 years but I did not birth any children so far. My Height = 160 cm My Weight = 85 kg My Husband is 52 years old he is slim (The Weight = 80 kg ) and ( Height = 175 cm) Everything is ok with him the analysis of sperms numbers, motion but there is a little tail to tail viscosity. Previous Medical History: - The Weight problem began at the high school - I have got the period when I was fourteenth years old. I have irregular period, sometimes heavy bleeding and sometimes weak bleeding. At the end of the high school my weighed was about 75 to 80 kg. When I was at the university I reduced the quality and kind of my food, so my weight became 58 kg and it fixed and remained constant even after two years of marriage. Then I have problems with ovulation and imbalance of hormones, especially FSH hormone and hormone L.S.H as well as hormone E2 and E3. But after taking ovulation stimulants my weight increased, so I tried a lot of diet systems but I didn’t reach my ideal weight a gain. Also the metabolism became very weak. My husband and I had done the process of micro- injection treatment, IVF treatment, but unfortunately it hadn’t succeeded. I don’t have chronic diseases but I have back bone problems so I have done surgery to remove cartilage of the lower vertebrae of the spine from about 2 years. Now I ‘m really confused and worried: - Shall I try a gain any treatment to have a baby, or it’s too late and there is no chance. - Or if I became slim, there will be a chance. - Is there any kind of new treatment or chances for me to having a baby? - Anyway I have decided to be slim again. - Is the magrim diet pills affect on the ovulation? - Is there any side effect for it? Thanks in advance for your mutual cooperation Waiting for your answers
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query

At 45, if your previous attempts at IVF and ICSI have failed, chances for you to conceive spontaneously are very low.
Please consult an Infertility specialist and an Dietician and do not take any medications without guidance and prescription.
If you are not ovulating, and your ovarian reserve is very low, then IVF with donor oocytes maybe tried.
You might also go for more attempts at IVF/ICSI , but only your INfertility specialist would be able to tell you the best course of action ahead after your complete examination and investigations.
Do not delay , as further ageing would only hamper your chances.
take care and all the best.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor