Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Over weight, chest pain, depression. On citalopram. Help?

I am a slightly overweight 36yo male smoker. Currently taking 40mg citalopram in AM I/c reactive depression following sudden loss of parent last year. I have been having mild to moderate chest pain (directly in the heart area, nothing on right side) when going to bed and occasionally when passing stools. I am a trained nurse and on duty right now. Should I have an ECG? I am aware of QT derangement a due to the ssri. I have been feeling hot and sweaty the past few hours. Thanks in advance for any help.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi !

Thank you for your query.

I think you need evaluation for your problem . Chest pain is an emergency and you should fast get an ECG and 2D ECHO done for any cardiac disease to be ruled out .Please do not delay .

I think you should see a cardiologist for this problem and get yourself evaluated.

Hope you are satisfied with the answer.

If you have any further queries feel free to ask.

Wish you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor