Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Over weight, breast cancer, invasive tumor. Taking lisinopril, generic prozac, multivitamins. Help?

I take lisinopril , generic prozac , multivitamis for adults over 50, glucosamine chondroitin and claritin. Do any of these drugs cause high calcium. I am 60, 80 to 100 pounds over weight and had breast cancer when I was 35. It was an invasive tumor 2.5 cm and I had a modified right breast mastectomy, No chem or radiation tx. My Dr. did blood tests and told me my calcium was 10, something 5 days ago.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Your Ca++ is within normal limit, those drugs has little chance of causing hypercalcemia, anyway overweight is not a good for breast cancer survivor, You have to keep your BMI 25-30 for better control of disease, Consult your oncologist.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor