Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Over weight. Oxy ellite pro, tenormin pills, taking safflower. Suggest?

I am currently new to the oxy ellite pro, today is my 5th day, yesterday i started taking two pills (a pill in the morning half an hour before breakfast and another one before lunch), prior to that I used to take Tenormin pills 25mg (for 10 years), I stopped taking the Tenormin pills since I started taking the oxy ellite pro, I am also taking CLA softgel safflower oil, I have been monitoring my heart rate and pulse for the past 3 days and it's average. I am 27 years old, male. Working out at the gym 5- 6 days a week. My current weight is 99kg, looking to lose around 20 kgs. Please advise if what I am doing is alright.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It can sometimes be difficult to lose weight but it is very good that you are trying.

Exercise is important, it will help with general fitness, heart health and prevent the weight loss from returning.
In terms of weight loss however,it is easier to lose weight by modification of diet than by exercise because changing the diet can produce a greater calorie deficit.

Calorie deficit is the difference between the energy that goes into your body (food and drink) and the energy that goes out (activity).This means that for weight loss you need to alter your diet, exercise alone even with the oxy elite would not be effective.
They are different diet programs, low fat/low calorie and low carb. You can choose which best suits you, the low carb will cause faster initial loss.

Tenormin is used in heart disease and in high blood pressure control, it would be best to speak to your doctor before discontinuing any medication.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor