Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Over bleeding during period. Taken TB Gold test, positive. Recovery?

I was facing over bleading during my periods for some time. Some time it is ok and some it was excess bleading. So i hv consulted with the doctor and has done some test - TB GOLD and it was positive. Pls advise how long time will take for recovery of this and is there will be any bad effects after. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

There are many causes of ec=xcessive bleeding during periods.
The most common causes are hyperplasia of endometrium and cancer of the endometrium, etc.
The most appropriate investigation would be endometrial curreting or endometrial biopsy.
If your doctor suspects TB, it should be confirmed by stain for TB bacteria and/ or culture for TB.
TB gold is not a very sensitive and specific test for TB.
It is even banned by the govt of India due to erratic results it give.
Positive TB gold does not imply presence of TB and negative TB gold does not imply absence of TB.
I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor