Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Ovary removal. Have infection in incision area, nausea, groin pain, soreness, headaches and diarrhea. Given augmentin. Worry?

I had surgery the end of June to remove my bad last ovary. I have an infection in both ends of the incision. They are hot to the touch, oozing, and swollen. I just took my 5th antibiotic (augmentin???). I now have redness coming out in different directions, it stopped oozing, it's extremely sore, and my groin is painful and stiff. I have nausea, chills, headache, and diarrhea. I called them yesterday, and they said to give the antibiotics more of a chance and the culture should be back soon. Not feeling well at all. Any suggestions? Should I call the hotline or am I needlessly worrying?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear and welcome to HCM....
1.Infection in incision: Augmentin is broad spectrum antibiotic,and good in skin infection ,however if it did not work,then stop antibiotics for tree days and send pus for C/S ,use antibiotics according to C/S report,or use combination of antibiotics with out a C/S....MOXIFLOXACIN 400 MG for a week along with lincomycin 500mg....
2.diarrhea: it is either due to augmentin or due to pelvic abscess,a digital rectal examination will confirm the diagnoses...
3.Headache and nausea:these are constitutional symptoms,and will disappear as soon as the infection goes away...
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor