Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Ovarian pain, bleeding. Had IVF, overstimulated to drugs, large cyst on right ovary. Should I worry about the pain ?

hi i got ovarian pain. i've had ivf 2years ago and i overstimulated to the drugs (ended up having moderate OHSS) and a large cyst on my right ovary. the IVF was a success and I had twins, while I was pregnant the ovaries went down to their original size (they were enlarged after the drugs) and the cyst went down. I didnt have a scan since but at times I could feel pain in the ovaries and it got worse in the last week or so. Not sure if its related. I'm still BFeeding (twins are now 15mnths) but not much and I also got my period back in Nov last year. Should I be concerned about this pain? im thinking its probably a cyst (or cysts) many thanks
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,thanks for the que.congratulations for the twin babies.since you have recovered from the ohss and the cyst has also resolved, the pain may not be ovarian .anyways get an ultrasound done to be sure .take some pain killers if pain is very excessive.thank you.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor