Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Ovarian cysts, Danogen 200, weight gain and irregular periods side effect ?

Hi, I am pescribed with Danogen 200 twice a day for ovarian cyst . Since i started this drug ,my weight has gained significantly and my periods are irregular? I am suppose to take the medicine for a month more. So, will my weight come to normal after i stop the drug and will i be presuming my periods normally?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to healthcare Magic.

This drug has a known side effect of weight gain & edema due to fluid retention. Which may be reversible after discontinuation, if you lead a healthy life style otherwise .

It may also effects periods & may even cause absence of periods. This effect is also reversible once you discontinue the drug ( if this medicine is the sole cause of your period irregularity otherwise you need a Gynecologist consultation).

I hope you know that females of childbearing age who are sexually active, should employ non-hormonal contraception throughout the course of this treatment.

I don't know your exact diagnosis & what type of cyst you have. I hope you have started this medicine on prescription of a qualified Gynecologist & not taking it on advise of a friend as it's use may not be allowed in undiagnosed ovarian masses.

Periodic tests of liver function and complete blood count should also be considered during it's use.

Hope I have answered your questions properly.

Best Regards.
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor