Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Ovarian cyst in left ovary, Fibro cyst on left breast . Blood sugar level shows 131. Am i diabetic?

Hello doctor i am 33yrs old female and just recently i got some tests done, where in my blood sugar level shows 131. Can u tell me if i am diabetic???? i am very much worried. My email id is YYYY@YYYY Also, the other tests show i have an ovarian cyst in my left ovary and a Fibro cycst on my left breast . Please suggest something. Since Saturday - 1st March 2013 i got the reports done, i started having tea without sugar and in the early hours i have bitter gourd juice. Thanking you, Regards, Hutoxi
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have basically three issues and so will write about it one by one.
1... To confirm diabetes you must get blood sugar fasting and PP done.Fasting level above 126 and PP level above 200 denotes diabetes.
Fasting level between 100 to 126 and PP levels between 140 and 200 are called as pre diabetes stage.
2..Fibrocystic breasts are characterized by lumpiness and usually discomfort in one or both breasts. The lumpiness is due to small breast masses or breast cysts. The condition is very common and benign, meaning that fibrocystic breasts are not malignant (cancerous). The condition primarily affects women between the ages of 30 and 50, and tends to become less of a problem after menopause.

In some women, the symptoms of fibrocystic breast condition can be very mild with minimal breast tenderness or pain. The symptoms can also be limited in time, usually occurring only premenstrually. It may not even be possible to feel any lumps when the breasts are examined by the woman herself or by her doctor. In other women with fibrocystic breasts, the painful breasts and tenderness are constant, and many lumpy or nodular areas can be felt throughout both breasts.

The treatments for fibrocystic breast condition are directed at the individual components of the condition, including the relief of symptoms (such as breast pain and tenderness) by pain killers and the correction of hormonal irregularities.

3...Many women have ovarian cysts at some time during their lives. Most ovarian cysts present little or no discomfort and are harmless. The majority of ovarian cysts disappear without treatment within a few months.

However, ovarian cysts, especially those that have ruptured, sometimes produce serious symptoms.

So you just get your blood sugar levels checked as advised and forget about rest of the two conditions( if they are not causing any problems )
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The level of blood sugar is interpreted in relation to food.
131- is high, if fasting / normal after food...
A Glucose Tolerance Test and HbA1c will clarify the issue

Ovarian cyst should be evaluated by the Gynaecologist / Breast by general surgeon...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor