Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ovarian cancer reoccurred. Rounds of chemotherapy. What treatment better?

Last month i found out that my ovarian cancer has reoccured . I have been keeping my chechup appointments with my gynocologist and oncologist Drs. who did utra sound tests just 3 months back, and told me everything was okay. I had first line treatment and surgery to remove my entire uterus in september of 2010. After which i had 6 rounds of chemotherapy . My question is that did the doctors not see any changes when reviewing my utra sound every three months now that they tell me my tumor is 9X7.5X8 cm adjucent to my vigina cuff. I explored the inside of my vigina and sure enough i felt a growth there. They referred me to an oncologist/gyn who also expolered and found the growth. Now it has been a month and my Dr. hasn t started me on treatment because she has to refer me to another hospital for a biopsy. Would delaying my treatment make my t umor grow more since it took only three months to grow back?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
It would have helped if you had told me about the stage of your cancer in 2010 at initial diagnosis. Ovarian cancer is a bad disease and is known to recur. The good thing is that you have had an almost 3 year of disease-free interval which tells me that your cancer was responsive to the chemotherapy (this is called platinum sensitive disease, platinum being the active ingredient of the chemotherapy) and has a much better prognosis than platinum-resistant disease. Hence you should immediately start on the same chemotherapy as before without delay (Carboplatin + Paclitaxel). Any delay is going to allow your tumor to grow and spread to other parts. Biopsy is a simple procedure and can be done at any cancer hospital as an OPD or daycare procedure. So that is no reason to delay your treatment. I dont think it is anybody's fault, just the nature of this cancer and its tendency to recur. You should start chemotherapy immediately and if after chemotherapy there is a residual lesion that can be surgically removed, then you should undergo subsequent surgery as well.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor