Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Oval red spot on upper gum line, bleeding, dizziness, headaches, mucus in throat. Cure?

I have a oval red spot on the upper gumline of my front tooth . It bleeds when i brush, it feels sensitive ans sometimes throbs. As of lately i have been feeling sick like dizzy, dull headache sometimes a headache in the morning and i feel a lot of mucus in my throat. All those symptoms began too happen a week after this red spot on mu gums appeared...
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Red spot and bleeding gums are due to gingivitis.
A thorough scaling is required to solve the issue by a dentist.
Brush your teeth involving all aspects of teeth.
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinses to gargle.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Take plenty of fruits and leafy vegetables.
Vitamin c and folic acid supplements has to be administered.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor