Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Osteoporosis, taken calcium supplements, vitamin D. Suggestions?

I was told yesterday that I have osteopenia and am ALMOST at osteoporosis. I excercise daily, have taken calcium supplements w/ vit D daily and NO family history of osteoporosis. Will I be able tyo REBUILD the bone already lost ( last dexascan was 2007 ) I was told my lower spin " didn't look good. I think they tiold me it was a negative 2.2 ???
I am very upset with this news as I have always been very athletic and try to take care of myself. I am 60 years old but pass for 50 with " good living ". I was told taking 10,000 units of vit D might help calcium uptake ??? What do you suggest ???
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Your Dexascan result of -2.2 indicates OSTEOPENIA and score more then -2.5 indicates Osteoporosis, so you are on the borderline towards osteoporosis.

The management of osteoporosis falls into 3 categories -

- Life style modifications - One should discontinue Smoking and Alcohol consumption as both the habits are injurious to bone health. Regular aerobic exercises in the form of brisk walking in very much helpful.

- Nutritional intervention - Daily regular supplementation of both Calcium and Vitamin D based on the required dosages.

- Pharmacologic therapies - There are numerous agents presently available that are useful in the treatment of Osteoporosis which includes (1) bisphosphonates, (2) selective estrogen response modulators, (3) calcitonin, and (4) teriparatide (parathyroid hormone (PTH). Hormone replacement therapy (HRT) remains effective in the prevention of bone loss in postmenopausal women. One of these agents has to be used as indicated.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor