Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Osteoporosis, severe back ache, recommended bone densitometry. Tests show high SGPT, SGOT. Help?

hi i am 40yrs old man i am haning back ache from last 8-10 months my orthopedict recommend for bone densitometry & i have osteoprosis problem. my doctor told me fr following test ie lft uric acid sugar vitd3 25 hyds heomograme b12 stool test and all i hv done my these test on sep 4 2012 and my s.g.p.t is 119* u/l.. s.alk. phosphate is 167* u/l and s.gamma g.t. is 500* u/l all tests r not normal as soon my doctor check ths reports he stop my alcohol as well as cigrate i stopped imediately after 2 months i test my same reports my s.g.p.t is 75* u/l s.alkphospahate is 101is u/l and sgama g.t is 259* u/l dated oct 31 2012 and now my reports is s.g.o.t is 86* u/l.. s.g.p.t is 249* u/l..s.alk.phosphate is 200*u/l and s.gamma g.t is 520* u/l as on jan 4 2013..kindly advice me wht to do as i quit alcohol and cigarete fr last 4 months...kindly advice me wht to do..
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

For the back pain do get a Xray of the back done along with a densitometry.
Start on a good calcium and vit D3. Take lessons in back muscle strengthening exercises and posture precautions from a physiotherapist.
If calcium levels are normal then bisphosphonates like Alendronate can be started.

For the deranged liver tests I think that alcohol might have caused some irreversible damage which is leading to the elevated blood levels even after you are abstaining.
Kindly consult a Gastrophysician for the same who might advise liver protective medicines like LIV 52.

Also start regular exercises which will help in the osteoporosis as well a the liver problems.

I hope my advice has helped.
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor