Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Osteomyelitis on the neck. Could it be due to the blood poisoning after the teeth extraction?

When I was 42 I developed blood poisoning, they think it was caused when got all my teeth out. My question is why did it cause Osteomyelitis of my c5 and c6 in my neck . And why did it also cause a abcess on my spinal cord . What actually is Osteomyelitis and how does it work? And when they took off the abcess why did it cause me to become a quadriplegic with severe nerve pain? Also how common is Osteomyelitis? Thank you for answering my question.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
Vertebral osteomyelitis refers to an infection of the vertebral body in the spine.Generally, the infection is spread to the vertebral body by a vascular route. For this reason, there is a preponderance of infections in the cervical spine that occur after a dental procedure.
I hope this is helpful to you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
Osteomyelitis is inflammatioon of the bone or bone marrow caused most commonly by bacterial infection.
staplylococcus aureus is the most common bacteria involved in all forms of osteomyelitis.
These microorganisms may infect bone either via the bloodstream or from local areas of infection such as in cellulitis or penetrating trauma or sometimes due to iatrogenenic reasons . as you have mentioned about pus discharge , yes osteomyelitis is the infective process and leads to formation of necrotic areas and pus formation.
long bones like tibia ,fibula, vertbrae are more susceptible to infection.
Osteomyelitis often requires prolonged antibiotic therapy, with a course lasting a matter of weeks or months. it also may require surgical debridement. Severe cases may lead to the loss of a limb nad quadraplegia as in your case.
i hope i answered your query.
get well soon , take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor