Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Osteochondral lesion in right foot, too much of walking causes pain in thigh, calf muscles, right arm. Normal?

i have Osteochondral lesion in my right foot and have been advised surgoury. if i don;t do much walking around, don't feel pain. If i do walking etc, more than foot i fell pain in thigh, calf muscles and also in my right arm? just want to confirm is it normal to feel pain in complete right side of the body, including arm?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello, Although wearing a brace or cast may ease the discomfort of an osteochondral lesion, they are usually not enough to remedy the problem permanently, except in children, who can respond well to non-surgical treatment.

For adults, such a condition usually requires surgery. The type of surgery that is most effective depends on the size, location and severity of the lesion. Most commonly, a surgeon will perform an arthroscopic exploration and treatment. The damaged cartilage is cleaned out and removed. If the damage is small, the surgeon may drill into the bone, which causes a small amount of bleeding and encourages healing. If damage is extensive, then a bone graft can be inserted to replace the cartilage. For older patients, a knee replacement may be an option. It is not a preferred option for younger patients, since failure of the knee replacement and the need for revision is more likely in younger patients.

After surgery, weight should be kept off the affected knee or ankle for four to six weeks. In some cases a cast must be worn for part or all of that period. Physiotherapy is then recommended to rehabilitate the affected knee or ankle. The vast majority of patients experience no pain or swelling even 10 years after surgical treatment of such lesions in the ankle. Treatments for lesions in the knee are more challenging, but also have promising outcomes. Regards,
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor