Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Osteoarthritis, suggested for hip replacement, walk with a limp. Dosage for strontium ranelate? Precaution?

Hi, I am female. I have been diagnosed as suffering from Osteo- arthritis of the right HIP. The Doctor has suggested Hip replacement- but I do not want to go for this now as I am only 58 years old. Also, I am still quite mobile, and not in much pain, and I can climb stairs etc. though I walk with a limp. Please tell me if I should take Strontium ranelate (indian brand STRONAT) as I have heard that this will prevent the advancement of Osteo-arthritis . If so, what should the dosage be and how often should I take it - also are there any precautions while taking this med, thanx, shirin
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hip replacement surgery is only indicated for pain because of osteoarthritis in your hip and so if you are not in too much pain then I think you are correct to hold off on surgery. There is no scientific medical literature to support the use of Strontium ranelate to prevent the advancement of osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis is a slowly progressive disease for which there is no known treatment to prevent its progression. Keeping your BMI below 25, exercising, physiotherapy and anti-inflammatory medication can all be helpful in controlling symptoms.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor