Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Osteoarthritis in hands, spine, neck, painful hands, feet. Taken Glucosamine, Chondroitin. No relief. Is instaflex recommended?

I have osteoarthritis . I m over 65, it started in my hands when I was 29. I took glucosamine and chondroitin for a few years, it never seemed to make a difference. It is now in my spine and neck. It is not terribly painful anywhere but my hands and feet . Surgery in my feet has been suggested but, for other medical reasons, that s not an option. I just read about Instaflex. I wonder if WebMd recomments it? Thank you,
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Advanced osteoarthritis is an age related degenerative process. Instaflex is a nutritional supplement of joint lubricants. It is not likely to be more effective than the supplements you have already taken.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor