Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Osteoarthritis in hands, hips with intense pain and difficulty in movement post chemotherapy for breast cancer. Cause?

Hi I finished chemo last December following breast cancer . I had 2 lots of chemo followed by 4 weeks of radiotherapy then 6 months of Herceptin . I now find I have osteoarthritis in my hands and hips with excruciating pain and much loss of movement/dexterity. Is any of this attributable to the chemo and is any of it reversible. I was at my wits end with the cancer, this just adds insult to injury. I came off the antidepressants 3 months ago, feeling more like facing life again - now I feel like taking the whole darn lot! I won t, but I do feel so let down by my own body, they shoot horses in better condition than me!!! Regards M Ferre
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Well yes Osteoarthritis changes are mostly related to age but can be aggraveted by chemotherapy , replacement of the joint surgically is the best option .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Wed, 7 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor