Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Osteoarthritis, frequently popping and painful knee, worse on lying. Taking contin, percocet. Serious?

my right knee is popping frequently and very painful. It hurts more lying down. Sometimes it locks up and feels as if it is rubbing accross bone on bone. I do have O.A and D.DD and take ms contin and percocet ..I have to wait all the way until next thursday to get mri results they will not tell me on the phone! what could it possibly be! it feels as if its in a vice!
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your symptoms are suggestive of severe osteoarthritis of knee. In addition to the pain killers you are taking, you need lubricating agents like chondroitin sulfate or glucosamine sulfate along with calcium supplements.
Doing regular physiotherapy will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor