Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Orange urine after taking Gaviscon. Have reflux. Hardly eating

Hi I have had reflux for about 7yrs and its at its worse I reflux so much that it talkes me 24hrs to eat and my whole fram comes up because of the throwing up from that. I take a zantag that the dr gives me and now just today a prylosic given by him I did not start that until today, but for 2/3 days I was taking Gaviscon and now my urine is a light orange? I know that if my reflux is bad it cause s me not to eat for about 24hrs and this could be every other day so I hardly eat or drink?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good evening
Your most likely dehydrated .
Do not worry about change in color of urine, you need to take more fluids, if you cant take orally then you need to urgently see doctor. Dehydration is dangerous
Prylosic is good drug for reflux.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor