Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Oral thrush, red infected tonsils, white spots inside cheeks, lips, gums. Negative HIV test. Treatment?

i have oral thrush that will not go away after two treatments of a rinse. I have used penicillin for my red infected tonsils twice as well, no result to either. I am 34, very stressed, a smoker and have little white spots on he inside of my cheeks, lip and gums. i had a HIV test at 3 months and it was negative. Also have a slightly inflamed node under my jaw bone on right side. i am freaking out. what do you think?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  492
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi fricks,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
No you are surely not freaking out, you have a visible disease there!
You should also get you blood sugar levels both fasting and postprandial levels.
You should improve you mouth hygiene.
Brush twice a day after meals, use chlorhexidine/betadine mouth wash after brush and do not take anything not even tea for following two hours.
You can use fluconazole 150mg once a day for 21days and candid mouth paint twice a day.
Take care.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Oral thrush doesn't mean HIV, although HIV is associated with impaired immunity.
Oral thrush is due to opportunistic infection with a commensal fungus, candida albicans.
This may be due to impaired immunity or due to excessive antibiotic use (as in your case).
You should consult with ENT surgeon/ physician and should take treatment for oral thrush.
Presence of oral thrush is not an emergency and will not give long- lasting effects.
You can apply Clotrimazole/ ketoconazole lotion with lignocaine solution.
You should also stop smoking.
Presence of white spots on cheeks may be due to bacterial infection.
You should take proper antibiotic for clearance of your infection.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
since oral thrush is caused due to fungal infection i would
advice you to take antifungal have an history
of smoking so these white spots can be any ehite lesion like
leucoplakia,osmf,lichen planus so i would advice you
to get it checked clinically and get a biopsy done by oral
pathologist.maintain your oral hygiene using mouthwash
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor