Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Oral sex with partner, throat pain, white spot on roof of mouth. Tried chloraseptic pills. Cure?

I had oral sex with my girlfriend about a week ago and my throat has been hurting, ive tried to gargle with hot water and salt several times, chloraseptic pills, and ive tried honey with lime and its still been bothering me. I looked in the mirror and i saw a white spot in the roof of my mouth kind of towards my throat. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Transmission of HIV/STD through oral sex with a female is rare.
Anyhow if you are immuno-competant oral thrush is not common. But any type of bacterial infection of tonsils and pharynx can occur. It may either be a non STD or an organism due to STD.

Consult your ENT surgeon. He/she will take a swab from your throat and send it for culture and sensitivity for both STD and non-STD organism. According to the outcome of the result appropriate antibiotics selected and it will cure you completely.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor