Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Oral sex with commercial sex worker, cut on penis, bleeding. Chances of contracting HIV?

hi doctor , one of my friend had a oral sex with call girl , while doing tht thier one cut came on his penis and its started bleed , later that girl told tht she had gums problem asitsteeth was broken recently , now my friend had done 4 hivtest , in past one month , and result is negative , can thier still be any ;possiblity of having hiv, though he dont see any sytoms accept some time pain in shoulder
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, although hiv transmission through saliva is very less but as the female too had gum problem chances are there. ur friend doesnt need to do so many tests in a month. tests need to be repeated once in 3 months. also a p 24 assay ll be good. thank u
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor