Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, received blow job, worried about HIV. Which test can accurately detect it?

hi... i am 27yrs and so panic...today had a oral sex with my maid servant. and she is a widow as she lost her husband 6 years ago. she gave a blowjob. but i haven t encouraged her for intercourse. and now iam feeling so guilty as if i hav cheated my wife.. bt i havent had sex with maid servant bt did only oral sex( she sucks my pennis) YYYY@YYYY what should i suppose to do now? what is the most accurate test for HIV .. please suggest me.and is there any chance to get affected? when can i go for accurate tests like rna pcr/dnapcr/hiv duo/ plasma ,pls tell me which one is the best..and when should i go for this and as i told u that 18/12/2012 on this date i had oral sex.. so when should i go..pls tell me
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Samuel
In my opinion DNAPCR is the test which gives the earliest detection for the HIV. You have to get it done after 28 days of the exposure. But as the chances of false report are higher in this test you have to get it done from a good lab. You can reconfirm the report with ELISA test after 6 to 12 weeks of the exposure. In this test the chances of false report are less but you have to wait for atleast 6 weeks for the result.
Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor