Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, neck pain, partner suffering from thyroid. Chances of infection?

I had oral kissing and suck with my Girl friend, but that point of time i dono, he is having Thyroid problem Is there a chance that i m also get affected by this. if so what are the initial symptoms. now i feel there is some pain in my neck I m dying of the doubt. please clarify me on this as soon as possible. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, your girl friend is most probably suffering from hypothyroidism.
It is not an infective disease and it is not transmitted by intercourse or sexual activity.
So, there is no chance of getting any infection due to thyroid disorder.
If, your partner has any sexually transmitted disease like AIDS, then only you have chances to get infected.
But the symptoms you told indicates presence of a sore throat, for this you have to consult with any general physician for further management.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor