Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, low risk sexual encounter. STD test, HIV rapid tests negative. Accurate results?

Hi, Approx 3 months ago i had a very low risk sexual encounter (recieved oral sex ) I went for a full STD check one week after and everything came back negative. Today, just out of worrying and paranoia I went for a rapid HIV test which tests for antibodies and antigens. the result was negative. Im just wondering how accuarrate was my rapid test result today? thanks
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
H I thank for your question
You have investigated yourself for STD 3 months back following a low risk sexual encounter.
The results of the investigations were negative for STD.
Now you underwent rapid HIV test to rule out HIV infection.
You have doubts in mind regarding the accuracy of these tests.
The accuracy of any medical investigation is accessed on two parameters
No1 Specificity
No2 Sensitivity.
The rapid HIV test has the specificity of 95.5% to 99.7% and sensitivity of 95% to 98.5%.
If you still have doubts in your mind, you can repeat the test after 6 months
Hope I answered your answered.

Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello
what the people have develop the sraze of sex. what and where the study what the envoronment . ia am very worried all the thing in the world is to have sex. you u have sex with infected person it may take i to 90days to develop. . that all
thank you
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor