Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, fever, sore throat, headache, red bumps in mouth. HIV symptoms?

Hello, on Friday I performed oral sex but the boy did not ejaculate. Again on Saturday I gave oral again to a different boy he did not ejaculate either. I have 3 red bumps with white dots over them, 2 on the right and 1 on the left. and their swollen, they almost look like punching bags. My symptoms have been 101 fever, achenes, sore throat and headache . I don t know if this means I have HIV or gonerrhea or just swollen tonsils. Can you please Help!
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm sorry you're not feeling well. There are several things that could be going on here. Your symptoms are most suggestive of strep throat or infectious mononucleosis ("mono"). Strep throat can be diagnosed with a throat culture, and mono can be diagnosed with a blood test. The throat culture should be done first; if you have strep, your doctor will prescribe antibiotics. If your throat culture is negative, your doctor will probably order a blood test to check for mono. (This test is usually delayed until you've been sick for a week to ten days; performing it too early can produce inaccurate results.)
Another possibility is gonococcal pharyngitis (oral gonorrhea). Most people who develop oral gonorrhea don't get a fever, but some certainly do. Like strep throat, oral gonorrhea can be diagnosed with a culture. (By the way, you can still get gonorrhea if your partner doesn't ejaculate.)
Given your recent history, it's very important that you see a doctor to determine the cause of your sore throat, fever and other symptoms. Even if you get better on your own -- and many people with strep and gonorrhea do -- you'll need antibiotics to prevent complications and/or keep you from spreading your infection to others.
I hope that helps, and I hope you feel better soon!
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor