Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, delayed periods, stomach pain. On buscopan. Negative pregnancy test. Causes?

hi, i am 23 years old. i have never had sex before except for the usual plays i have with my boyfriend. i have always had a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days until now. i had my last period on the 11th of last month. i havent seen my period this month and i m very worried,i had to use a pregnancy home kit and the result is negative. i had a stomach pain that lasted for a week and i was using buscopan,i also had a tooth extraction. please,what do you think is the matter?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
If you are not involved in a vaginal sex than there is no chance of pregnancy.
Your home pregnancy test also shows negative result.
You have delayed period due to hormonal imbalance.
Hormonal imbalance may be due to tension,anxiety,Late working hours ,shift duty or any ovarian disease.
So wait for your period.
Stomach pain & tooth extraction has no relation to your cycle.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor