Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, cut on penis, raised pink bump next day, neosporin for treatment

I am 16 and not a virgin . I ve had sex once a little over a month ago with a condom. 2 weeks ago my girlfriend gave me oral sex and accidentally cut me with her teeth. The next day i noticed a raised pink bump that was not circular and went from the edge of my penis head and slightly on the head where is irritated me. Since then it has gotten much smaller, with no pain, itch, no pain in urination , no flu like symptoms. It is now very small and red. I visited a doctor and he said he was not sure(not very helpful) but since then, I have been treating it with neosporin . What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Haealthcaremagic.

It could be a traumatic ulcer which is commonly seen due to such injuries .There is no need to worry as it will heal with proper care.

Applying antibacterial ointment like Bactroban would be superior to Neosporin.Do go for it.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor