Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Oral sex by stranger, no intercourse, licking over buttocks and body, no kissing. Chances of HIV?

Dear Sir I had been to a parlor for a body massage . there a girl licked by body even my penis( not the front part or tip of penis ) . she licked my buttoks ( not the opening of my anus ) but in my buttoks there was a bump (hope she didnt licked that ) she licked slightly all over i dint have any intercourse with her no kissing but i feared her saliva might enter my minute pores in my body . she had masturbated me with her hand and clean my sperm and penis with a towel in the parlor after that incident once i shared a sweet with my nephew (solid peda) nephew is 11 months old male boy this incident is 20 days old Do i have any chance of having HIV/ AIDS . does the baby has any risk Do i need to go for testing. Please reply i am very much worried Regards dj
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Like all viruses, HIV infects the cells of a living organism in order to make new copies of itself. HIV can only be transmitted in certain ways.
HIV is found in blood and other body fluids such as semen and vaginal fluids. It cannot live for long outside the body, so to be infected with HIV you need to allow some body fluid from an infected person to get inside your body (contact with saliva has never been known to transmit HIV). The virus can enter the body via contact with the bloodstream or by passing through delicate mucous membranes, such as inside the vagina, rectum or urethra.
Nothing to worry as you have not contacted with body fluids like vagina or rectum or urethra.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai,
Welcome to HCM.
YOU NEED NOT WORRY ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF GETTING HIV. HUMAN SALIVA IS NOT A SOURCE OF HIV INFECTION UNLESS IT IS GROSSLY CONTAMINATED WITH BLOOD. The concentration present in saliva is not adequate to cause HIV infection. If at all you may likely to get a bacterial skin infection by her act of licking all over body.
If you are unlikely to get the HIV infection, sharing of sweet peda is not at all infectious to produce HIV for the 11 months old child. Salivary contamination may produce nonspecific infections and oral ulcers for the baby, if you are having any such kind and definitely not HIV.
So get rid of your fear.
Have a nice day.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor