Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Oral, esophageal thrush, CMV positive, Vitamin D deficiency. Had unprotected sex. Worried about contacting HIV?

iam 28 old girl suffering from oral and esophageal thrush and iam CMV positive,,suffering from sever deffeciency of vit D ( 705 ng )and s iam very worried about HIV that i make relation without penetration 4 years ago just rupping ,,and he lik my vagina for arround 3 second only my analysis i made in the following: iam in panic and dont sleep vit d (25 hydroxide) :7.5 ng TSH: 0.43 NORMAL \\\TT3 : low 66 \\\ TT4:NORMAL 8.3 ANTI DNA BY ELISA:4.8 iu\ml negative CRP , ASMA,RF: negative ESR: 8mm first hour and 21 second hour CBC: Moderate PMN leucocytosis with shift to left, Relative lymphopenia (MCH:low26.6 \\\ RDW-CV:high 15.2 \\\ total leucocytic count :high 16.7 N.b: i was received deprofouse one time and didnot repeated for my chronic back pain an fibromyalegia please help me iam gwing to be crasy
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good morning
Based on above history
You need see doctor urgently, oral thrush could be esophageal candidiasis one of the common condition in HIV patients.
You need to have HIV test done, and if its positive viral load and cd 4 count should also be taken. You should also be started on septrin prophylaxis if tested positive for HIV and later ARV depending on cd 4 count.
You will need to counseled before all these tests are performed.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor